Thursday, October 30, 2008

My October post... Sad news :-(

My wonderful dog of 14 years unfortunately had to be put down last night. Kali was the best damn dog anyone could hope for and want. Nothing but 80 pounds of love in that puppy. :-) I'm gonna miss that wonderful puppy. I still don't think anyone ever gets as excited as she did to the last day when she saw me. :-) What a bright light dimmed in life. :-(

She'd been ill for a good 8-9 months with cancer of the heart, and they only gave her 2-3 months at that time. :-) So we lucked out for some extra time with her. So glad to have had her in my life. Dogs are such wonderful companions!!

Off to the Shaggy Bob Oasis this weekend. Good times coming for a good Halloween bash!

Sunday, September 28, 2008

Another month gone by

And here I am once again blogging. Another month gone, and not a whole lot going on. Been working my butt off, and there's not much left to go.

My softball team made the playoffs, but we lost in the first round. :-( By 1 run. Ugh. It was a good season, and I had a lot of fun. I always enjoy softball, its such a release from the rigors of everyday.

Been golfing still, and am really having my best year. I've been in the high 80s consistently, a marked improvement for me!! LOL. I'm glad to finally be seeing this improvement.

Work sent me to Seattle this week. First time I've ever been there. Unfortunately, it was only for a day. 6am flight on a Thursday, meeting in the afternoon, and then client dinner. Fly back at 6am Friday. Ugh. Not fun. But I really liked the look of Seattle. One day, I'll have to go there to visit for a few days. Pretty good stuff.

My new nephew is great!! :-) He's such a happy little kiddo. Really is great for my brother and his wife, they're such great people! I'm actually excited again for Christmas, as they will be coming back and I will get to see his first one! :-) Such little things to make the days better.

Hopefully something good will happen soon, and I'll have better things to write. Until then.

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

Heh, here I am

Ok then. Well, it's been near 2 months since my last post. Deep funks of no brain activity kinda suck. :-\ I've just felt like I've had nothing to say, or just not wanted to write. This is me, those of you who don't know me well, welcome. lol.

So what's been up? Wow, so much, yet really so little. I've been playing my favorite past time a ton lately, softball. 2 leagues, Wednesday night and Thursday nights. Great fun, and I enjoy it so much. Such a great physical outlet for my angst. Unfortunately, my Wednesday night league is over, we missed the playoffs by not winning our last game. Suffer!! :-( My Thursday team is doing well, with our last regular season games (double header) this Thursday. We win one, we're definitely in, win both and we climb a seed to 3rd in the league. Not bad, really good team. As long as we get into the playoffs, I think we have a shot at winning. :-)

What else, you ask? Geez, nosy people... lol. So, LOTS of baseball this summer. I've been to at least 8 Red Sox games, including an INCREDIBLE weekend of seeing my favorite St. Louis Cardinals. Yes, weekend. All 3 games. :-) Can you say HEAVEN?!?!?!

More? A weekend in Maine with some good friends that was great fun. We went golfing at Sunday River Golf club, which was just amazing! See I tell ya, there's nothing like driving off a tee and seeing for MILES over the mountain edge. Just incredible. I've been around to see some good friends, including the Shaggy. Hey Shaggy, how's the 32" HDTV treating ya??? :-) Sorry I talked you into that!! lol!

I went to NY with Vinnie Bags and we caught a couple NY/Boston baseball games. Now that was good fun! Let me tell ya, walking home at 4 am blasted from playing Beirut (with Vinny and I being undefeated!) is good fun. Especially when its like a 40 block walk. With a pit stop at an all night diner... heh. NY - Horrified! Nice job Vinny.

Then there's been lots of just golf. Need more, I'm on the edge of getting so much better, just need to play some more. Low 90's right now, so getting there!

had a good friend who was put out for a month or so, cause his place had some broken pipes!! Not good for him. But I let him stay with me while he was getting it all fixed, and it was good to have a room mate again. He's a good guy, and probably one of the 2-3 people I could ever live with. We did well, and some fun along the way. He's all set now, and has been able to move back in. He's happy, cause it sucks to not be home no matter how welcome you are anywhere. I totally understand.

Well, I guess I've brain dumped enough for now. I'm off to NY this weekend to visit the parents and my brothers are coming into town. My new nephew is going to be baptised, and I'll be able to meet him for the first time!! I'm very excited! Should be fun.

Take care all, and I'll try and get better at this. Maybe even once a month.... :-)

Sunday, June 1, 2008

So, its been a while

Not sure what to say, for the most part. I've been busy as heck at work, way too much going on. Had my second trip to Santa Monica to see our #1 client. Was there a few days, had some fun at night, but over all, it was business... bleh.

I hosted some fun Memorial Day weekend. Had some people over and partied the days away. Good fun! BBQ's a nice brisket. On the grill for 7 hours, and oh yummy goodness came out!! We played Baggo, and drank more than needed, which is just about the right amount! Jaeger bombs are liquid crack some nights.... Oh, and turned another year older. Yikes... getting up there now!

No idea why its been so long, I have had chances. I just haven't been in a writing mood, and just no ideas as to what to say. Busy with work. Softball has started, so I play Wednesdays and Thursdays. Fit the girlfriend in between, and when she's not busy as heck herself. Not a good mix.

This coming weekend looks to be more goodness. Off to Maine with Wilby, Tool, and Shagz to go golfing in East Bumblefuck. Newry. Where the heck is Newry!??!?! lol. Oh well, it will definitely be good times with these guys.

Till the next time, which hopefully will be sooner, unless you don't like me... in which case, why are you reading this anyways???

Friday, April 18, 2008

For fun

Ok, Shaggy. Here we go:
1. Where is your cell phone? desk
2. Your significant other?Kentucky
3. Your hair? messy
4. Your mother? remarkable
5. Your father? dead
6. Your favorite thing? living
7. Your dream last night? dunno
8. Your favorite drink? morgan's
9. Your dream/goal? worry-free
10. The room you’re in? office
11. Your ex? clueless
12. Your fear? debt
13. Where do you want to be in 6 years? comfortable
14. Where were you last night? g/f's
15. What you’re not? happy
16. Muffins? sure
17. One of your wish list items? BMW
18. Where you grew up? suburbia
19. The last thing you did? typed
20. What are you wearing? jeans
21. Your TV? baseball
22. Your pets? alive :-)
23. Your computer? self-built
24. Your life? floundering
25. Your mood? flat
26. Missing someone? :-\ yes
27. Your car? junk
28. Something you’re not wearing? hat
29. Favorite store? dunno
30. Your summer? softball!
31. Like someone? absolutely
32. Your favorite color? red
33. When is the last time you laughed? earlier
34. Last time you cried? week
35. Who will repost this? someone

There ya go, Shaggy. Enjoy.

Thursday, April 3, 2008

They come in threes...

Ever heard that phrase? Well, I'm a believer. Hasn't been a grand bit of time. Busy as heck at work, too much going on, and everyone in a hizzy about us being sold off (with no known buyer yet.). Always a great situation. Not enough fun lately, but some.

So now, about the "threes" comment. They say bad things come in threes. Three bad things, all in succession, all within a close proximity of time. What definition of close is, I'm not sure, but I believe there's quite a bit of play in there. So, I'm in the midst of my threes. :-( I have 2 down now. Now the anxiety of the third. My three, you ask?
1) Puppy dog Kali is sick with cancer, could pass away any day as far as we know. :-(
2) just happened yesterday, my grandfather passed away. off to his funeral today for the weekend.
3) just awaiting to pop up, and ruin another day.

My grandfather was a wonderful man. He ran one of the largest dairy farms in upstate NY for many years. Had 8 children, my mother being the oldest. Such an amazing family, hard workers, and all down to earth people who have not let anything go to their heads, despite a few of them becoming extremely successful. He lost his wife of 65 years a few years ago, and had to be ripped off his farm and working it when he was still 84 years old. :-) Now that's dedication and passion for your life. He will be sorely missed, but we will always remember him for the strong man he was, and the loving father and grandfather. Thanks, Grandpa, for helping make me who I am today.

May everyone enjoy those who are around them today, especially the family that you love.

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Just stopping in

Just thought I would stop in and say hi. Been kinda busy, going to a few hockey games, birthday parties, having poker at my house... etc. You know, just trying to be a bachelor!! No major complaints, and no real ups either. Kind of a blah spell. Hopefully trying to make it to the oasis this weekend, and I should be able to. Just have to see about the fantasy baseball draft on Saturday... might just let it auto pick for me. I'll have to see :-) No worries, tho, that's for sure!!

Have a good one.

Monday, March 3, 2008

Just an update

Well, of all the things, the puppy dog is doing ok. They don't know how long, but for now, she's the happy puppy she's always been. She's home again, and playing with squeaky toys, even had a walk with my Mom. That's good :-) They're not sure with out a ton of more tests to know exactly what's up, but for now, my Mom and I can just enjoy her being herself again for a while.

Friday, February 22, 2008


Not sure if any of you have ever had a dog, but I've had a dog in my life for all but a few years of the 34. I'm a huge fan of dogs. In those years, its only been 3 dogs. Our first, Duffer, was a border collie, and was a great dog. Loads of fun and intensely loyal to my father. He was there until I was around 16. Then came Bandit, the golden retriever. Strange dog, but still was loads of fun, and was that ever wonderful man's best friend that you look for in a dog.

Then came MY first dog on my own, a black German shepherd mix, Kali, that is a joy of my life. I got her from a friend as a pup, who decided he couldn't deal with training a puppy. She's been the most wonderful dog anyone could have. I have that dog that is intensely loyal to me, and she's been nothing but great. She loves frisbee, and ball. She loves curling up with me when she can and getting her tummy scratched. Just an all around sweet dog. And now, I just learned that she's passing. Cancer. She probably doesn't have long to live. She's 13, and I hope I have made her life as full as she has made mine. She's been the best friend a man can have, and I will miss her dearly.

If you have a dog, scratch its tummy. If you've had a dog, you know what I'm dealing with. If you've never had a dog, get one. :-) You'll never regret it, they are such a joy in your life.

Kali and me, Christmas 2006. Ain't she adorable???

Saturday, February 16, 2008

Howdy ho

Been a little while, sorry about that if there really is anyone out there who gives a rats ass. :-) Work, work, play, play... been busy all around.

My favorite time is beginning, that wonderful season of BASEBALL!! I'm a fanatic, I admit. I can't get enough baseball. Their showing up, and its time to get it on! I'm a happy camper.

I have learned something new in the last few weeks. Hard work CAN finally pay off. (beware, the next couple lines are self involved, and I did hurt my shoulder trying to pat myself on my back) I believe myself to be a very dedicated worker, I work hard, and I finish what I start. I do the long hours thing, I get involved, and learn all I can. Never had it pay off, always got the short end up the anus. Left a job cause my boss was taking credit for my work. Left another cause I was too good at it, and they sent me EVERYWHERE, and when I said "pay me", they said "let's talk about this again some other time". Three times. Not good enough, see ya. So finally, I have a job that I am good at, and a good boss who recognizes it. So, you're sitting there saying, "big whoop, how's that paying off?". I'll tell ya how. Can you say 50% salary bonus? :-D Yessir, you see that right, and I'll type it again. 50%. Retention bonus in 6 months for sticking thru the sale of our division. That'll pay a few bills. Yes, I make more than chicken scratch, a lot more. VERY significant money, and that means that I can finally be debt free!!!!!!!! :-) Its gonna be a good year, FINALLY.

Monday, February 4, 2008

Thursday, January 31, 2008

Heh - I'm an alcoholic :-)


I'm hurting, sir...

So, its been a couple weeks. What have I been doing, you ask? Ha! I went to Santa Monica, CA for a few days for work. Big client meeting. Not too bad. Took them out to dinner, and 9 of us spent $2k. :-) Some damn good bottles of wine. Flew home on the red eye, got home at 6 am Friday. Woke up at 11, worked for a couple hours at home, then boogied on off to Upstate NY for some snowmobiling with a couple friends, Bird and Baz. Great weekend fun of bombing around in snowmobiling to all the bars we could find, back to their hideaway in Nowheresville, NY to drink some more. Back home Sunday evening. Home, you say?? Oh yeah, I remember that place...

Then work this week, lots of it. And, I have fallen ill. UGH! Nasty little cold. Been on me the last few days. Gee, wonder how that could have happened with what little I've been up to? Hehehe.

Wednesday, January 16, 2008

Here I am again

You might ask why I am writing at 1:30am. Well, I'm waiting to work, at 2:30am. UGH. Ridiculous that again I sit here and have to work at odd hours. I thought I was rid of these days 5 years ago when I was with Nextel working all night shifts after the full day of work. Oh well, I guess its one of those unwritten things in those contracts for your salary... being the bitch. The good thing is that despite all the crap going on at work, with the potential sale and all, is that they have been "singled out as a critical employee", and "will be contacted with what this means." Hmmm. Rumor? :-) Retention bonus!!!! Nice. This could be the HUGE break this guy has been looking for!! Could 2008 FINALLY be the year that I make it out of the barely getting by? Now, by no means am I bad off, just that I'm not as comfortable as I want. Call it wanting to live REAL nice, not just nice :-)

This weekend should be yet another good time. I am having people over to have a little soiree. One of my friends birthdays is Saturday, and we all have Monday off... so, why not a PARTY!! Good times a-coming, again :-D Anyone in the area, drop me a line and come on by the old digs, and have a beer. Or two. Or however many you want!

Monday, January 14, 2008

More snow...

That's right, a regular Nor'easter hits New England... again. Luckily looks like we escaped with only about 7" this time. Even so, I decided not to chance the travel and am working from home. As you can see, I am not working all that hard :-) Oh well.

Been a nice weekend, not too bad. Got to play some poker, and just hang out. Good by my measures. This weekend should be more fun, as I am having people over. Why not, its a long weekend for a lot of people, including me, and we should celebrate, right? SURE!!! So, come one, come all... heh, that is, within reason!! Party, my place, Friday thru Monday. Woohoo!!

Friday, January 11, 2008

All work and no play...

Makes me a dull boy. That about sums up the last week, work and more work. At least Wednesday my friend Tool scored some tickets to a local college hockey game, BC versus Vermont. Good game, good fun to watch. BC won 4-1. They had this little guy that, I admit, I kinda laughed at in the intros. The guy was like 5'5", and 100 pounds in pads. His line mates were each 6'+, 200 lbs. He looked like a little kid. Next thing you know, he's making everyone on the ice look like kids in a man's game. AMAZING player!! Fast as heck, and great skill with the puck. He had 1 goal and 2 assists in the game, and was the 1st star. The credo "never judge a book by the cover" strikes again.

So work has decided that I need to travel to my top client and teach them how to do their job. Yippee. Now I have to go to Los Angeles in a couple weeks, and make nice nice with this client. Anyone who knows me, knows I don't play the kiss ass game too well. Ugh. I guess the things you have to do for someone who brings in almost 50% of a company's revenue gets things like this. Oh well, its a free trip to LA to scope it out. Been there once, but just drove
thru to get to the airport. Could be interesting, I suppose. Look at the bright, as I always try to tell myself.

Sunday, January 6, 2008

Happy New Year :-)

Well, here we are, 2008. I hope everyone had a great holidays, I know I did. I had almost 2 whole weeks off, and it was much needed. Christmas was fantastic, being at home with my parents and brothers with their wives. Its nice to have such a great family. I got some good stuff, needed no less. When did it happen that Christmas became a matter of actually getting things we need, instead of things we desire? When did we grow up and become responsible? Ugh, to be a kid again. :-)

New years was yet another great time. I went to Connecticut to visit some friends and hang out with them and other fraternity brothers. What an outstanding time!! We got there Saturday, so it was a nice extended party. Talk about good fun!! And oh my, did we drink! Nothing like ringing in the new year with a game of champagne pong, with the champagne still in the bottle!!
LOL. Good fun, and massively drunk after that!! Good times, good times...

Back to work, and a new year. Hopefully this one is better than the last, as always I hope, and may it be better for everyone. Happy new year all!!